Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Rights


Banasinski and Associates recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy rights when you retain our firm to provide legal services to you as our client. This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to you to protect your personal information which is in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. This includes any personal information that you provide to us during the course of our representing you as part of the litigation proceedings. When you provide personal information of another individual to us, you represent that you have the necessary consent or authority to allow us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Policy. We will not collect personal information arbitrarily. We will only collect information for that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes we have identified to you or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Accuracy
Our firm is committed to maintaining accurate personal information. If your information has changed, we will update our files immediately upon receiving notification from you.

Request for Access
If you have any questions or wish to access your personal information, please write to us with your requests.

Third Party
We may from time to time use third party service providers to perform certain functions for us, such as an expert, mediator or consultant on your behalf in a matter. Third party service providers are professionally obligated to safeguard the personal information transferred to them with the same confidentiality measures provided by us and described in this Policy. They will not retain or use personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than providing services authorized through Banasinski & Associates. We do not disclose personal information to any third party except with your actual or implied consent unless you tell us otherwise or as permitted or required by law.

Safeguards
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure your personal information is safeguarded through the use of security software, firewalls, and other security measures to prevent unauthorized access to your files including internal passwords to restrict access to our electronic files. Managing the gathering, use and discretionary disclosure of personal information is an ongoing process. We will continue to review our practices to protect your personal information and improve those methods as necessary.

Internet Security
We treat your personal information as strictly confidential, but no exchange over the internet is absolutely secure. We cannot guarantee that any email or other electronic transmission will be completely private, confidential and protected.

Information Retention
We only keep information as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with law or professional standards. We have procedures dealing with the destruction or deletion of personal information when it is no longer required to retain such information.

Links to The Other Website
Our website contains links to other websites for you to conveniently access additional information that may assist you. While we try to link only to websites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we do not assume responsibility for the protection of your privacy if you provide any of your personal information on these websites. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policies of all external websites.

Cookies
We do not make use of cookie technology on our website. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.

Policy Changes
Although most changes will likely be minor, we may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Feedback

Your feedback is important to us. Contact us with any questions or comments about our website or our Privacy Policy.

Copyright DAD LAW 2017 - Legal
Created by

Legal notice